Tuesday's Preps: Mainland state ranked; Deltona, Taylor VB wins
FOOTBALL
STATE POLL
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (10) ;5-2 ;124 ;2
2. Vero Beach (3) ;6-0 ;114 ;3
3. Kissimmee Osceola ;6-0 ;101 ;4
4. South Dade ;6-0 ;90 ;5
5. Apopka ;6-2 ;72 ;1
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic ;6-1 ;72 ;6
7. Miramar ;6-1 ;46 ;8
8. Dr. Phillips ;5-2 ;35 ;7
9. Wekiva ;6-1 ;17 ;T10
(tie) Winter Park ;8-0 ;17 ;T10
Others receiving votes: Miami Southridge 15, Flagler Palm Coast 6, Palm Beach Central 3, Sanford Seminole 2, Miami 1.
Class 7A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13) ;6-1 ;130 ;1
2. Venice ;6-1 ;110 ;3
3. Lakeland ;6-0 ;101 ;4
4. Plant ;6-1 ;98 ;2
5. Braden River ;6-1 ;71 ;5
6. Bartram Trail ;5-2 ;62 ;8
7. Viera ;5-1 ;58 ;7
8. R.E. Lee ;6-1 ;32 ;9
9. Columbia ;5-2 ;22 ;10
10. Fleming Island ;6-1 ;20 ;6
Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 6, Dwyer 5.
Class 6A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. Miami Central (12) ;8-1 ;129 ;1
2. Miami Northwestern (1) ;5-1 ;115 ;2
3. Armwood ;7-0 ;105 ;3
4. Ocala Vanguard ;6-0 ;78 ;5
5. Miami Carol City ;3-2 ;76 ;4
6. St. Augustine ;6-0 ;71 ;6
7. North Fort Myers ;6-0 ;54 ;7
8. Mainland ;4-3 ;28 ;T8
9. Miami Norland ;3-3 ;22 ;T8
10. Navarre ;6-1 ;18 ;10
Others receiving votes: Mitchell 12, Crestview 6, Heritage 1.
Class 5A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (13) ;5-0 ;130 ;1
2. Cardinal Gibbons ;5-1 ;112 ;2
3. Jones ;7-1 ;98 ;4
4. Godby ;7-0 ;92 ;6
5. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville ;5-3 ;73 ;5
6. Bishop Moore ;5-1 ;57 ;7
7. Rickards ;5-1 ;56 ;3
8. Bolles School;6-1 ;41 ;8
9. Immokalee ;6-0 ;31 ;9
10. Wakulla ;6-2 ;16 ;10
Others receiving votes: Baker County 5, West Florida 2, Ribault 1, Hernando 1.
Class 4A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. Cocoa (13) ;6-0 ;130 ;1
2. Fort Lauderdale University ;5-0 ;115;2
3. Raines ;6-1 ;101 ;3
4. Dunnellon ;6-1 ;86 ;5
5. Miami Washington ;3-4 ;70 ;4
Others receiving votes: Bradford 12, Avon Park 6.
Class 3A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (7) ;4-2 ;122 ;T2
(tie) Oxbridge Academy (6) ;4-1 ;122 ;1
3. Clearwater Central Catholic ;7-0 ;106 ;T2
4. Lakeland Christian ;6-0 ;90 ;4
5. Melbourne Central Catholic;4-3 ;38 ;5
Others receiving votes: First Academy-Orlando 30, King's Academy 6, Benjamin 6.
Class 2A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. University Christian (13) ;7-0 ;130 ;1
2. Champagnat Catholic;5-1 ;116 ;2
3. Victory Christian ;6-0 ;105 ;3
4. Cambridge Christian ;6-1 ;83 ;4
5. North Florida Christian ;6-1 ;79 ;5
Others receiving votes: St. Francis 7.
Class 1A
Team;Record ;Pts ;Prv
1. Madison County (11) ;7-0 ;128 ;1
2. Pahokee (2) ;5-1 ;115 ;2
3. Baker School ;7-0 ;105 ;3
4. Dixie County ;8-0 ;94 ;4
5. Crescent City ;5-1 ;42 ;NR
Others receiving votes: Union County 18, Wildwood 18.
VOLLEYBALL
Deltona 3, Pine Ridge 1
Deltona;25;15;25;25
Pine Ridge;11;25;17;21
Highlights: Kania 40 digs, Harris 8 kills. Deltona advances to 12-9 after district tournament win.
Taylor 3, Keystone 0
Taylor;25;25;25
Keystone;10;17;20
Highlights - Taylor, 20-2, advances to district championship game Thursday.
BOYS BOWLING
Mainland 7, FPC 0
Mainland;869;918;592;—;2,379
FPC;732;626;427;—;1,580
High scores — Mainland: Goodwin 267, A. Driver 255, K. Driver 225. FPC: Peets 171, Turner 166, Morales 145. Records — Mainland 10-3, FPC 0-14
Pine Ridge 4, University 3
University;726;904;500;—;2,133
Pine Ridge;734;795;503;—;2,035
High scores — University: Frasco 249, Russ 242, Montgomery 242. Pine Ridge: Trapani 214, Bullis 209, 203, Ausburn 204.
Seabreeze 7, Creek 0
Creek;534;623;454;—;1,611
Seabreeze;754;878;545;—;2,177
High scores — Creek: Robbie Onusko 208, Brandon Howell 162. Seabreeze: Ronnie Perez 258, Kirk Mowl 229.
GIRLS BOWLING
University 7, Pine Ridge 0
University;657;767;490;—;1,921
Pine Ridge;574;544;426;—;1,544
High scores — University: Fodrie 209, 203, Crider 193. Pine Ridge: Davidson 214, 194, Bellingham 158.
Seabreeze 7, Creek 0
Creek;158;131;66;—;355
Seabreeze;547;529;269;—;1,345
High scores — Creek: Elisabeth 158. Seabreeze: Grace Rodriguez 179, Sarah Monroe 175.
FPC 7, Mainland 0
FPC;580;576;352;—;1,518
Mainland;459;446;258;—;1,163
High scores — FPC: Hernandez 187, Darovitz 164, Fletcher 140. Mainland: Lents 165, Kilgore 110, Hollins 106. Records — FPC 6-7, Mainland 2-11
GIRLS GOLF
District 6-2A Tournament
Team Finishes — 1. Ponte Vedra 311, 2. Nease 329, 3. Matanzas 361, 4. Palatka 476, 5. Clay 537
Matanzas — Dietz 75, Reuter 78, Rodrigues 92, Barrett 121, Bentley 116
Highlights — Matanzas: Beatrice Dietz finished in 3-way tie for medalist honors with 75; Caitlynn Reuter was 4th with a 78.