Prep scoreboard: Dec. 7 results; schedules
FOOTBALL
Southern California Championships
(San Diego Section teams bolded)
Division 1-AA: Helix (12-1) at Westlake Village Oaks Christian (12-2), Today, 7:30 p.m.
Division 1-A: Lancaster Paraclete (13-1) at Harbor City Narbonne (10-3), Saturday, 6 p.m.
Division 2-AA: San Bernardino Cajon (13-1) at Moreno Valley Rancho Verde (12-2), Today, 7:30 p.m.
Division 2-A: San Bernardino Aquinas (14-0) vs. Simi Valley Grace Brethren (12-2) at Moorpark College, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Division 3-AA: Lancaster Quartz Hill (13-1) vs. Santa Barbara Bishop Diego (13-1) at Santa Barbara City College, Today, 7:30 p.m.
Division 3-A: Steele Canyon (10-4) at Orange El Modena (12-2), Saturday, 6 p.m.
Division 4-AA: Los Angeles Crenshaw (10-3) at El Camino (8-5), Saturday, 6 p.m.
Division 4-A: Fresno San Joaquin Memorial (11-2) at El Centro Southwest (13-0), Saturday, 6 p.m.
Division 5-AA: Big Bear (13-1) vs. Visalia Golden West (11-2) at Visalia Community Stadium, Today, 7:30 p.m.
Division 5-A: Monte Vista (8-5) vs. Anaheim Katella (13-1) at Glover Stadium, Anaheim, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Division 6-AA: Caruthers (12-0) vs. Orange (12-2) at El Modena High, Today, 7:30 p.m.
Division 6-A: Huntington Park (11-3) vs. Vincent Memorial (11-2) at Calexico High, Saturday, 6 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Game On Challenge
Hoover 148, Scripps Ranch 130. Pts: Phaneuf (SR) 17, Miller (SR) 13, Keskin (SR) 12
Matador Classic
Lincoln 63, San Diego 62.
Mount Miguel 90, Valhalla 47.
Nonleague
Health Sciences 53, Gompers Prep 42.
Rock Academy 43, King-Chavez 35.
Bonita Vista 56, Chula Vista 45.
Stockton St. Mary’s 51, Cathedral Catholic 48.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Eagles Classic
Orange Glen 51, Clairemont 36. Pts: Anders (C) 16, Martinez (OG) 15, Morris (OG) 13, Morales (C) 12
Grossmont Valley League
Grossmont 50, Valhalla 30.
Matador Classic
El Capitan 53, Our Lady of Peace 48.
Chula Vista 53, High Tech CV 19. Pts: Griffin (CV) 12
Torrey Pines 55, Bishop’s 45.
Cathedral Catholic 64, Mater Dei 59. Pts: Harris (CC) 22, Stiffler (CC) 16, Garcia (CC) 11
Nonleague
Coronado 54, Monte Vista 24.
Christian 70, Holtville 42.
Desert Mirage 59, West Shores 9.
Pacific Ridge 47, St. Joseph 38.
Tri-City Christian 50, Escondido Charter 29. Pts: Matas (TCC) 17, Piester (TCC) 14, Nelson (EC) 10
Mount Miguel 60, Olympian 45. Pts: Peterson (MM) 24, Green (O) 20, Brown (MM) 15, Brown (O) 12
Madison 49, Preuss UCSD 15. Pts: Smith (M) 14, Irwin (M) 14
Calvary Christian Academy 49, Guajome Park 13.
Calipatria 68, Maranatha Christian 54.
Otay Ranch 53, Valley Center 24. Pts: Martinez (OR) 13, Nelson (OR) 10
BOYS SOCCER
Nonleague
San Diego 2, Canyon Crest 0.
San Dieguito 1, La Jolla 0.
Health Sciences 3, Steele Canyon 0.
GIRLS SOCCER
Butch Lee Memorial Tournament
Cathedral Catholic 1, Eastlake 1.
Nonleague
Scripps Ranch 3, Bishop’s 1.
West Hills 1, Rancho Bernardo 0.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Villa Park Tournament
Cathedral Catholic 12, Troy 2. Goals: Larkin (CC) 3, Tiu (CC) 3, Roy (CC) 3, Zimmerman (CC) 2. Goalie: Greevan (CC) 8 saves.
Cathedral Cathloic 13, La Serna 1. Goals: Larkin (CC) 6, Hightower (CC) 2, Zimmerman (CC) 2.
Nonleague
Hilltop 7, Chula Vista 6
Prep Videos
Sign up for U-T Sports daily newsletter
The latest Padres, Chargers and Aztecs headlines along with the other top San Diego sports stories every morning.
You may occasionally receive promotional content from the San Diego Union-Tribune.