Results for major Connecticut municipal races
Need a refresher on which district is yours? See the sample ballot from your town✔ = Winner
New Haven County
City/Town | Race | Democrat | Republican | Other Party |
Ansonia | Mayor | Tarek Raslan | David Cassetti ✔ | |
Beacon Falls | First Selectman | Christopher Bielik ✔ | Kenneth George Sr. | |
Branford | First Selectman | Lynda Mollow | James Cosgrove ✔ | |
Derby | Mayor | Anita Dugatto | Richard Dziekan ✔ | |
East Haven | Mayor | Salvatore Maltese | Joseph Maturo ✔ | |
Guilford | First Selectman | Matthew Hoey ✔ | Ken MacKenzie | |
Hamden | Mayor | Curt Balzano Leng ✔ | Salman Hamid | |
Madison | First Selectman | Tom Banisch ✔ | ||
Meriden | Mayor | Kevin Scarpati ✔ | Irene Massie | |
Middlebury | First Selectman | Michael McCormack | Edward St. John ✔ | |
Milford | Mayor | Benjamin Blake ✔ | ||
Naugatuck | Mayor | Pete Hess ✔ | ||
New Haven | Mayor | Toni Harp ✔ | ||
North Haven | First Selectman | Alan Sturtz | Michael Freda ✔ | |
Orange | First Selectman | Margaret Novicki | James Zeoli ✔ | Alex D’Angelo (Independent) |
Oxford | First Selectman | Scott Flaherty | George Temple ✔ | |
Prospect | Mayor | Robert Chatfield ✔ | ||
Seymour | First Selectman | W. Kurt Miller ✔ | ||
Southbury | First Selectman | Jeffrey Manville ✔ | ||
Wallingford | Mayor | Jared Liu | William Dickinson ✔ | |
West Haven | Mayor | Nancy Rossi ✔ | David Riccio | Edward O’Brien |
Middlesex County
City/Town | Race | Democrat | Republican | Other Party |
Chester | First Selectman | Lauren Gister ✔ | Carolyn Linn | |
Clinton | First Selectman | Christine Goupil ✔ | Kirk Carr | |
Cromwell | Mayor | Kenneth Smith | Enzo Faienza ✔ | |
Deep River | First Selectman | Angus McDonald, Jr. ✔ | ||
East Haddam | First Selectman | Emmett Lyman ✔ | Lance Lusignan (Independent) | |
Essex | First Selectman | Norman Needleman ✔ | Vincent Pacileo | |
Haddam | First Selectman | Sean Moriarity | Lizz Milardo ✔ | |
Old Saybrook | First Selectman | Stephen Sheehan | Carl Fortuna, Jr. ✔ | |
Portland | First Selectman | Susan Bransfield ✔ | Robert Taylor | Lambros Lamrinides (American Ind. Party) |
Westbrook | First Selectman | Noel Bishop ✔ | Colin Bennett (Petitioning) |
New London County
City/Town | Race | Democrat | Republican | Other Party |
Bozrah | First Selectman | Glenn Pianka ✔ | Jonathan Gilman | |
Colchester | First Selectman | Arthur Shilosky ✔ | Arthur Shilosky ✔ | |
East Lyme | First Selectman | Mark Nickerson ✔ | ||
Franklin | First Selectman | Charles Grant ✔ | ||
Griswold | First Selectman | Todd Babbitt✔ | Edmund Burke | |
Ledyard | Mayor | Fred Allyn III ✔ | ||
Lisbon | First Selectman | Thomas Sparkman ✔ | ||
Lyme | First Selectman | Steven Mattson ✔ | Mark Wayland | |
North Stonington | First Selectman | Michael Urgo ✔ | Asa Palmer | |
Norwich | Mayor | Derell Wilson | Peter Nystrom ✔ | William Russell (Libertarian) |
Old Lyme | First Selectman | Bonnie Reemsnyder ✔ | Judith Read | |
Preston | First Selectman | Robert Congdon | Robert Congdon ✔ | |
Salem | First Selectman | Sue Spang | Kevin Lyden (Petitioning) ✔ | |
Sprague | First Selectman | Catherine Osten ✔ | Mark Lounsbury | |
Stonington | First Selectman | George Crouse | Rob Simmons ✔ | |
Voluntown | First Selectman | Tracey Hanson ✔ | Wendy Gauthier |
Hartford County
City/Town | Race | Democrat | Republican | Other Party |
Berlin | Mayor | Richard Paskiewicz | Mark Kacynski ✔ | |
Bristol | Mayor | Ellen Zuppo-Sassu ✔ | Ken Cockayne | |
East Hartford | Mayor | Marcia Leclerc ✔ | ||
Farmington | Town Council Chair | Jayhon Ghassem-Zadeh | Nancy Nickerson ✔ | |
New Britain | Mayor | Merrill Gay | Erin Stewart ✔ | Alfred Mayo (Petitioning) |
Rocky Hill | Mayor | Claudia Baio ✔ | Lisa Marotta | Henry Vasel (Unite Rocky Hill) |
Vernon | Mayor | Ellen Marmer | Daniel Champagne ✔ |